English (Clinical Psychology)
metacognitive therapy [correct]; MCT [correct]
CONT: Metacognitive therapy is based on the principle that worry and rumination areuniversal processes leading to emotional disorder. These processes are linked toerroneous beliefs about thinking and unhelpful self-regulation strategies.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie métacognitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la thérapie métacognitive [...] Cette approche vise à corriger les croyances métacognitives biaisées [...] Pour atteindre ce but, des techniques comme le report de l'inquiétude à un moment spécifique et limité de la journée, des expériences comportementales [...], la prescription de la rumination paradoxale et la promotion de la pleine conscience sont employés [...]