English (Psychology (General))
dysfunctional thought [correct]
CONT: The benefits of this approach rest on the ability of the client—with the help of the therapist—to reject dysfunctional thoughts and supplant them with adaptive cognitions. If the client is unable to generate compelling alternatives to dysfunctional thoughts, the self monitoring exercise may backfire by promoting unproductive rumination.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
pensée dysfonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mais qu'est-ce qu'on entend par pensées dysfonctionnelles? On signifie par là que ces pensées sont soit irréalistes, soit inadaptées ou les deux à la fois.