English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
rumination disorder [correct]
CONT: The essential feature of rumination disorder is the repeated regurgitation of food after feeding or eating... Previously swallowed food that may be partially digested is brought up into the mouth without apparent nausea, involuntary retching, or disgust. The food may be re-chewed and then ejected from the mouth or re-swallowed.
PHR: rumination disorder of infancy
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
mérycisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La caractéristique essentielle du mérycisme est une régurgitation répétée de la nourriture qui survient après un repas [...] Les aliments préalablement avalés pouvant être partiellement digérés sont régurgités dans la bouche, en l'absence apparente de nausées, de haut-le-cœur involontaire ou de dégoût. La nourriture peut être remâchée, et ensuite recrachée, ou bien ravalée.
PHR: mérycisme de l'enfance