English (Plant Diseases)
leaf rust [correct]
DEF: A rust disease of plants and especially of cereal grasses(as wheat or rye) primarily affecting the leaves.
French (Maladies des plantes)
rouille des feuilles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom de diverses maladies des plantes, causées par des champignons de l'ordre des urédinales.
OBS: Ces parasites forment des fructifications ayant une coloration rougeâtre, brunâtre ou orangée, rappelant souvent celle de la rouille.