English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
de facto divorce [correct]
CONT: This decision ["Rye v. Fuliambe"] affirmed the indissolubility of a valid marriage and remained the law in ecclesiastical courts during the early part of the seventeenth century. The absence of absolute divorce, however, did not deter some persons from practising a kind of de facto divorce and remarriage.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
divorce de fait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: divorce de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).