English (Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
Reuben sandwich [correct]
DEF: [A] sandwich... made with generous layers of corned beef, Swiss Cheese and sauerkraut on sourdough rye bread...
OBS: Reportedly originally named for its creator, Arthur Reuben (owner of New York’s once-famous and now-defunct Reuben’s delicatessen.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
sandwich Reuben [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).