English (Grain Growing)
small grain [correct]
DEF: Any of the small-seeded cereal crops, e. g. wheat, oats, barley, rye, rice
OBS: Wheat, oats, barley, and rye are important small grain crops. Flax, although not a grass and not a cereal, is sometimes included in the small grain group because of its general production characteristics.
French (Culture des céréales)
petite céréale [correct, feminine noun]; céréale à paille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: par exemple blé, avoine, orge, seigle, riz
OBS: Le plus souvent au pluriel : «céréales à paille, petites céréales».
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
cereal fino [masculine noun]