English (Plant and Crop Production; Animal Feed (Agric.))
extract viscosity [correct]; EV [correct]
CONT: Winter rye is well adapted to the Canadian prairies and rye grain with low extract viscosity (EV) may become an important component in animal diets.
CONT: The feeding of rye low in extract viscosity has been shown to reduce gut viscosity in chicks, thus increasing feeding efficiency. The objective of this research project is to evaluate fall rye with reduced extract viscosity for improved feed efficiency in swine diets and to continue to select for decreased extract viscosity in fall rye populations.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
viscosité de l'extrait [correct, feminine noun]; VE [correct]
CONT: Effet de l'environnement et du génotype sur les caractéristiques des fibres alimentaires du seigle. L'environnement exerce un effet important sur les fibres alimentaires, tel que mesuré par la viscosité de l'extrait. Une période de remplissage du grain chaude et sèche accroît la viscosité de l'extrait (VE), alors qu'une période humide et fraîche la réduit. Les chercheurs ont trouvé que, pour certains génotypes, la viscosité de l'extrait est faible et stable dans tous les milieux. Il serait donc possible de réaliser des progrès en sélectionnant des génotypes à faible viscosité pour l'alimentation du bétail.