English (Computer Memories)
polarized return-to-zero recording [correct, standardized]; RZ(P) [correct, standardized]; RZP [correct, standardized]; polarized dipole modulation recording [correct]
DEF: Return-to-zero recording in which the zeros are represented by magnetization in one sense and the ones are represented by magnetization in the opposite sense.
OBS: polarized return-to-zero recording; RZP; RZ(P) : term and abbreviations standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
enregistrement polarisé avec retour à zéro [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement avec retour à zéro dans lequel le ZÉRO est représenté par une aimantation de sens donné et le UN par une aimantation dans le sens opposé.
OBS: enregistrement polarisé avec retour à zéro : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
registro polarizado con retorno a cero [correct, masculine noun]; registro de regreso a cero polarizado [masculine noun]
DEF: Registro de regreso a cero de los dígitos binarios, de modo que los ceros están representados por la magnetización en un sentido y los unos están representados por la magnetización en el sentido opuesto.