English (Biological Sciences; Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
mass transfer coefficient [correct]
CONT: Although several methods can be used to estimate the effects of mass transfer to the immobilized enzyme carrier surface from the bulk liquid, the conditions encountered are not typical of those frequently encountered in other applications. Laminar liquid flow with a low-Reynolds number falling outside the range of many mass transfer correlations is normal for immobilized enzyme systems. The rate of mass transfer from the bulk solution to a surface can be written as... where km is the mass transfer coefficient(with units of cm/s), am</sub> is the surface area per unit volume(cm[ superscript-1]), Sb</sub> is the bulk phase substrate concentration, and Ss</sub> is the substrate concentration at the surface. Under steady-state conditions, this mass transfer rate must equal the reaction rate at the particle surface or the apparent rate within the particle.
OBS: Because of technical constraints, the formula(s) given in CBT-167 could not be reproduced.
French (Sciences biologiques; Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
coefficient de transfert de masse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Théorie qui ramène le transfert d'oxygène à une diffusion continue entre la bulle et le liquide, à travers un film unique de faible épaisseur, en régime stationnaire. L'application de la loi de FICK à un tel mécanisme de transfert, considéré par ailleurs comme unidirectionnel conduit à la formule suivante : [...] dans laquelle KL représente le coefficient de transfert de masse (cm/h) et est égal au rapport du coefficient de diffusion de l'oxygène dans l'eau à l'épaisseur du film au travers duquel s'effectue le transfert. C[astérisque] correspond à la concentration en oxygène dissous en équilibre avec le gaz de la bulle. La même théorie s'applique à la diffusion du substrat entre une phase solide pour laquelle est fixée une enzyme immobilisée.
OBS: En raison de contraintes d'ordre technique, les formules figurant dans la source CBT-167 ne peuvent être reproduites.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Química analítica; Biotecnología)
coeficiente de transferencia de masa [correct, masculine noun]