English (Meteorology; Mathematics)
Lowe equation [correct]; Lowe's polynomial equation [proposal]; Lowe's polynomial formula [proposal]; Lowe's formula [proposal]
CONT: Air water-vapor pressure at saturation was computed using the Lowe equation(Lowe, 1977), which can be written as :es</sub> +(A0</sub> T(A1</sub> + T(A2</sub> + T(A3</sub> + T(A4</sub> + T(A5</sub> + TA6))))))/10, where T is air temperature, in degrees Celsius; and the coefficients are :A0</sub> : 6. 107799961; A1</sub> : 4. 436518521 10-1; A2</sub> : 1. 428945805 10-2; A3</sub> : 2. 650648471 10[ exponent-4] ;A4</sub> : 3. 031240396 10-6; A5</sub> : 2. 034080948 10-8; A6</sub> : 6. 136820929 10-11.
OBS: Paul R. Lowe [1977] provides a polynomial for calculating saturation vapor pressure in kilopascals from the air temperature in °C.
French (Météorologie; Mathématiques)
formule polynomiale de Lowe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs formules pour calculer la tension maximale de vapeur d'eau ew en fonction de la température. L'une des plus précises dans la gamme des températures habituelles est la formule polynomiale de Lowe, dans laquelle T est la température absolue : e (en hPa ou en mb) =6984,5 + T(188,9 + T (2,133 + T (- 1,289.10-2 + T(4,394.10-5 + T(-8,024.10-8 + 6,137.10[exposant-11] T))))).