English (Data Transmission)
originating station routing indicator [correct]; OSRI [correct]
OBS: (Positions 10 to 16, format line 2). The appropriate RI of the originating station will be placed in these positions. This field will contain seven alpha characters. If the originating station is foreign and the OSRI has less than seven characters, the message processor will fill the remainder of the RI to the right with alpha character(s) "A".
French (Transmission de données)
indicateur d'acheminement de la station d'origine [correct, masculine noun]