English (Epidermis and Dermis)
carbunculosis [correct]
DEF: A condition marked by the presence of carbuncles.
CONT: Carbunculosis involves a deeper more serious infection that reaches down into the sub-cutaneous fat layer.
OBS: carbuncle. A deep infection of a group of contiguous hair follicles with Staphylococcus aureus, accompanied by intense inflammatory changes in the surrounding and underlying tissues, and resulting in the formation of an abscess.
French (Épiderme et derme)
carbunculose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réponse à l'antibiothérapie est examinée chez 79 enfants au cours de 105 infections à Staphylococcus aureus, pyodermite, furonculose, carbunculose, cellulite, otite moyenne suppurée ou paronychie.
OBS: Contexte de la base de données PASCAL.