English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); Digestive Tract)
gastroenteric syndrome [correct]
CONT: Staphylococcus aureus is one of the most significant pathogens causing nosocomial and community-acquired infections. Among the secreted staphylococcal virulence factors, there is a growing list of enterotoxins which can induce gastroenteric syndrome and toxic shock syndrome.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Appareil digestif)
syndrome gastro-entérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome gastro-entérique causé par des souches non typhoïdiennes de Salmonella constitue l'infection à Salmonella que l'on a associée le plus souvent aux éclosions causées par le jus. La gravité de l'infection à Salmonella non typhoïdienne (appelée salmonellose) varie en fonction du nombre de bactéries ingérées et de la vulnérabilité du sujet.