English (Human Diseases)
chronic granulomatous disease
DEF: Deficiency in phagocytosis. This is an X-linked inherited disorder that results in chronic granulomatous lesions of lymph nodes, liver, bone, skin, and lung. Patients have marked lymphadenopathy and hepato-splenomegaly. The responsible organism usually are Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, or fungi.
French (Maladies humaines)
granulomatose septique chronique [feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie qualitative des granulocytes [...] affection transmise selon le mode récessif lié au sexe, ou plus rarement autosomique récessif.
DEF: Atteinte héréditaire de la fonction leucocytaire bactéricide caractérisée par des lésions granulomateuses disséminées de la peau, des poumons et des ganglions lymphatiques, une hypergammaglobulinémie, avec anémie et leucocytose, et un défaut de destruction de certaines bactéries et champignons.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
enfermedad granulomatosa crónica [correct, feminine noun]