English (Respiratory Tract)
staphylococcal pneumonia [correct]
DEF: pneumonia usually caused by Staphylococcus aureus, commencing as a bronchopneumonia, and frequently leading to suppuration and destruction of lung tissue.
French (Voies respiratoires)
pneumonie à staphylocoque [feminine noun]; pneumonie staphylococcique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pneumonie causée par des staphylocoques qui peut compliquer une infection virale des voies respiratoires.