English (The Skin; Symptoms (Medicine))
staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome [correct]; Ritter disease [correct]; Ritter's disease [correct]; Ritter's syndrome [correct]; staphylococcal scalded-skin syndrome [correct]; Lyell's syndrome [correct]
CONT: Staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome, also known as Ritter's or Lyell' s syndrome, is usually a disease of neonates and is due to the action of the exfoliative toxins, A and B. This syndrome results from S. aureus colonization or local infection, usually of the umbilical stump, and results in generalized desquamation of the superficial granulosum cell layer of the epidermis.
French (Appareil cutané; Symptômes (Médecine))
maladie de Ritter [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Lyell [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une forme particulière est l'impétigo bulleux ou pemphigus du nouveau-né d'origine staphylococcique, responsable d'épidémies dans les crêches. Il peut s'étendre sous l'aspect d'une éruption scarlatiniforme ou d'une épidermolyse bulleuse (maladie de Ritter ou syndrome de Lyell staphylococcique).