English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
curve fitting algorithm [correct]
CONT: The experimental results show that the compression ratio based on the curve fitting algorithm is considerable … when the residual error is the same. Additionally, the positioning accuracy is guaranteed compared with other algorithms that the positioning error by the curve fitting algorithm is about 1. 326 m.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Infographie)
algorithme d'ajustement des courbes [correct, masculine noun]