English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
spherical involute [correct, standardized]
DEF: A curve described by a point on a great circle(generating circle) which moves over the sphere by rolling without slip on a fixed small circle in the spherical surface(base circle).
OBS: On the surface of a sphere.
OBS: spherical involute: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
développante sphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courbe décrite par un point d'un grand cercle (cercle générateur) qui se déplace sur la sphère en roulant sans glisser sur un petit cercle fixe de la sphère (cercle de base).
OBS: Sur la surface d'une sphère.
OBS: développante sphérique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.