English (Mathematics; Informatics)
curve segment [correct]
CONT: The network outputs a data packet for each curve segment detected. The packet consists of the starting point of the curve segment, the number of pixels along the curve and a binary string which encodes the curve segment using 1-bit chain code...
French (Mathématiques; Informatique)
segment de courbe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de courbe limitée en deux points.