English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
worldsheet [correct]
CONT: In the worldsheet, the virtual string exchanged between the two original strings creates a smooth curve that has no sharp points.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
surface d'univers [correct, feminine noun]