English (Human Diseases - Various; Skin Appendages)
ingrown toenail [correct]; ingrowing toenail [correct]; ingrown nail [correct, see observation]; ingrowing nail [correct, see observation]; onychocryptosis [correct, see observation]
CONT: An ingrown nail can result when a deformed toenail grows improperly into the skin or when the skin around the nail grows abnormally fast and engulfs part of the nail. Wearing narrow, ill-fitting shoes and trimming the nail into a curve with short edges rather than straight across can cause or worsen ingrown toenails.
OBS: ingrown nail; ingrowing nail; onychocryptosis; unguis incarnatus: These generic designations are often used to refer to an ingrown toenail since this condition generally affects the toes.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Phanères)
ongle d'orteil incarné [correct, masculine noun]; ongle incarné au pied [correct, masculine noun]; ongle incarné [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; onychocryptose [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ongle incarné (ou onychocryptose) se développe lorsqu'une bordure de l'ongle irrite ou perfore la peau qui l'entoure. Ce problème dermatologique très douloureux cause de la rougeur, de l'enflure et peut même causer une plaie à risque d'infection. [...] Bien qu'il peut se développer sur n'importe quel orteil, la plupart du temps, il se développe au niveau des coins d'ongle du gros orteil.
OBS: ongle incarné; onychocryptose; unguis incarnatus : Étant donné que cette affection touche généralement les orteils, ces désignations génériques sont souvent utilisées pour désigner l'atteinte des ongles d'orteils.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Faneras)
uña encarnada [correct, feminine noun]; onixis [correct, feminine noun]