English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
world line [correct]; worldline [correct]
DEF: The trajectory followed by an object in spacetime.
CONT: As an object moves through the universe, its sequence of positions represents a line or curve on [a] graph, depending on how it travels. This path is called the object's worldline.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
ligne d'univers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbe ouverte décrite, dans l'espace-temps, par une particule ou par le centre de masse d'un objet.
OBS: ligne d'univers : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juillet 2015.