English (Road Transport)
clear distance [correct]
CONT: Don’t attempt to pass when approaching the crest of a hill or on a curve where your vision of oncoming traffic is obstructed and there is not enough clear distance ahead to pass in safety.
French (Transport routier)
distance libre [feminine noun]