English (Stairs and Stairways)
winding stair [correct]; winding staircase [correct]; curved staircase [correct]; curved stair [correct]
CONT: A winding staircase is characterised by the opening in the center of the staircase. Therefore, a winding staircase is not supported by a centrally located column, but instead by an inner beam.
OBS: The curving of a staircase is a European technique that consists of dividing the steps in such a way as to provide a progressive and balanced turn that makes for a comfortable pace. When a stairway has both a straight part and a rotating part, it is typical to curve the steps, that is, to make several of the straight steps progressively oblique.
French (Escaliers)
escalier tournant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans la partie tournante de l'escalier, les marches peuvent être plus ou moins étroites. Les marches rayonnantes sont plutôt étroites, tandis que les marches balancées s'élargissent dans la partie tournante.
Spanish (Escaleras)
escalera con peldaños de abanico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escalera circular en la que el continuo cambio de dirección se hace a base de escalones o peldaños de abanico.