English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
turbulent water [correct]; rough water [correct]; choppy water [correct]
CONT: Choppy water has a lot of waves and is not smooth to sail on.
CONT: The Mighty Fraser River, the longest in BC [British Columbia], rises in the heart of the Rocky Mountains. The river's turbulent waters widen and flow south through fertile valleys until they curve west and empty into the Straight of Georgia.
OBS: turbulent water: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau agitée [correct, feminine noun]; eau turbulente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La puissante rivière Fraser, la plus longue rivière en C.-B. [Colombie-Britannique], prend source dans le cœur des Rocheuses, puis elle s'élargit vers le sud pour déverser ses eaux turbulentes dans les vallées fertiles et courbe ensuite vers l'ouest pour se jeter dans le Détroit de Georgia.
OBS: eau agitée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.