English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Motorized Sports)
apex [correct]; clipping point [correct]
CONT: When cornering, the point at which the path of the car driving through a corner is closest to the inside of the curve is known as the clipping point or apex of a corner.
PHR: early apex, late apex
French (Conduite automobile; Sports motorisés)
point de corde [correct, masculine noun]; centre du virage [correct, masculine noun]; apex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un virage, le point de la trajectoire le plus proche de l'intérieur de la courbe est appelé «point de corde» ou «apex».
PHR: apex tardif, point de corde tardif