English (Building Ventilation; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
secondary duct [correct]
DEF: A small duct in the lining of a tunnel aimed at bringing fresh air from a ventilation duct at the ceiling to the level of the carriageway.
OBS: secondary duct : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
carneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conduit dans la paroi d'un tunnel destiné à amener l'air frais depuis une gaine de ventilation en voûte jusqu'au niveau de la chaussée.
OBS: carneau : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.