English (Morphology and General Physiology; Embryology)
arterial duct [correct]; arterial canal [correct]; duct of Botallo [correct]; Botallo duct [correct]; pulmoaortic canal [correct]
DEF: A fetal blood vessel connecting the left pulmonary artery to the descending aorta.
OBS: In the first two months after birth, the arterial duct normally changes into a fibrous cord, the ligamentum arteriosum; persistent postnatal patentcy is a correctable cardiovascular handicap.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Embryologie)
canal artériel [correct, masculine noun]; canal de Botal [correct, masculine noun]; conduit artériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voie de dérivation fœtale qui permet au sang de l'artère pulmonaire de rejoindre l'aorte sans passer par les poumons; elle s'obture normalement à la naissance et laisse comme vestige le ligament artériel.