English (Ship and Boat Parts)
duct keel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tunnel which accommodates pipelines and which runs longitudinally along the centre line of a ship under the inner plating.
OBS: duct keel : term officially approved by the CN [Canadian National].
French (Parties des bateaux)
quille en caisson [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; quille tubulaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tunnel central [correct, masculine noun]; tunnel de quille [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: quille en caisson : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: quille tubulaire : terme uniformisé par le CN [Canadien National].
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
quilla de caja [correct, feminine noun]