English (Symptoms (Medicine))
acholic stool [correct]; clay-coloured stool [correct]; acholic feces [correct]
DEF: A stool containing no bile pigment, as in complete obstruction of the common bile duct.
OBS: acholic stool: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
selles décolorées [correct, feminine noun]; selles mastic [correct, feminine noun]; selles blanches mastic [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selles blanches, ou mastic, ou couleur cendre, témoignant d'une absence ou d'une insuffisance de pigments biliaires (ictères, insuffisance hépatique) ou d'une réduction anormale de la bile par des anaérobies.
OBS: selles décolorées : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.