English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
parasite transmission [correct]
CONT: The sound insulation between two rooms will depend not only on the direct transmission through the separating wall or floor, but also on the flanking transmissions by all walls or floors linked to this separating element. Last, parasite transmissions(such as leakage around a constructive element or through a duct or opening) will also play a role.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
transmission parasite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par où passe le bruit? [...] Les transmissions parasites profitent des imperfections localisées (boîtiers électriques …) et des défauts d'étanchéité à l'air (fissures dans les murs, absence de joints aux fenêtres, jonctions entre ouvrages …) : là où l'air passe, le bruit passe.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Contaminación acústica)
transmisión parásita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión que se produce a través de los debilitamientos acústicos producidos por la existencia de instalaciones y defectos en su ejecución material.