English (Aircraft Systems)
air intake [correct, standardized]; air inlet [correct]
DEF: An open end of an air duct or similar projecting structure so that the motion of the aircraft is utilized in capturing air to be conducted to an engine or ventilator.
OBS: air intake: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
entrée d'air [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; admission d'air [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: entrée d'air : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: entrée d'air : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.