English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
bent coil [correct]
CONT: The bent coil increases the overall surface area of the coil for a given duct volume, improving the heat exchange characteristics of the coil.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
bobine coudée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] bobine coudée augmente la surface active générale de la bobine pour un volume canalisé donné, ce qui améliore les caractéristiques d'échange thermique de la bobine.