English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Eye; The Nose (Medicine))
nasolacrimal duct [correct]; lacrimonasal duct [correct]; nasal duct [correct]
DEF: The passage leading downward from the lacrimal sac on each side to the anterior portion of the inferior meatus of the nose, through which tears are conducted into the nasal cavity.
OBS: nasolacrimal duct : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A15.2.07.070: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oeil; Nez (Médecine))
conduit nasolacrymal [correct, masculine noun]; conduit lacrymonasal [correct, masculine noun]; canal nasal [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Canal d'excrétion des larmes qui, logé dans le canal nasolacrymal, évacue le sac lacrymal vers le méat inférieur sous le cornet nasal inférieur.
OBS: conduit nasolacrymal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A15.2.07.070 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Ojo; Nariz (Medicina))
conducto lacrimonasal [correct, masculine noun]; conducto nasolagrimal [correct, masculine noun]