English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
duct of epididymis [correct]; canal of epididymis [correct]
DEF: The single tube into which the coiled ends of the efferent ductules of the testis open, the convolutions of which make up the greater part of the epididymis.
OBS: duct of epididymis; canal of epididymis : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.02.006: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
queue de l'épididyme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité postérieure de l'épididyme.
OBS: queue de l'épididyme : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.02.006 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
conducto del epidídimo [correct, masculine noun]; conducto epididimario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conducto muy contorneado que se origina por la confluencia de los conductillos eferentes del testículo y que sirve para el almacenamiento, transporte y maduración de los espermatozoides.
OBS: conducto del epidídimo: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.3.02.006: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.