English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Planting Techniques (Farming))
smearing [correct]
OBS: Third, be very cautious about over packing the soil in the seed trench particularly on heavier soils. Garry says in very wet soils you need just enough pressure to form a trench over the seed. The importance of this trench is to reduce the depth of soil over the seed. If you over pack, especially in clay soils, you will get a smearing action over top the seed row that will bake, causing the seed row to dry out. This can exclude oxygen from the seed row which is essential for germination of all crops and nitrogen fixation by pulse crops. Meiers use a quick change mounted packer system. They adjust packing pressure by changing spring pressures.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Techniques de plantation)
lissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi l’appui sur le sol tend à compacter les parois latérales même en conditions sèches. En conséquence, ce lissage peut emprisonner la graine dans une véritable gouttière qui va limiter une colonisation rapide du sol par les jeunes racines de la plantule, se remplir d’eau ou s’assécher rapidement en fonction des fluctuations climatiques ; des conditions tout aussi néfastes à la germination.
CONT: Lissage du sillon causé par l'excès d'eau dans le sol au moment du semis.