English (IT Security)
maintenance hook [correct, standardized]
DEF: A trapdoor in software that allows easy maintenance and development of additional features and that may allow entry into the program at unusual points or without the usual checks.
OBS: maintenance hook : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
entrée de service [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; porte secrète [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Porte dissimulée dans un logiciel, pour faciliter la maintenance et le développement de fonctions supplémentaires, et qui peut permettre d'accéder au programme en des endroits imprévus, ou sans les contrôles habituels.
OBS: entrée de service; porte secrète : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.