English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Commercial Fishing)
hook shaft [correct]; shaft of a hook [correct]
DEF: ... the straight part between the eye and the bend [of a hook. ]
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Pêche commerciale)
tige de l'hameçon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] partie droite entre l'œil et la courbure [d'un hameçon].
Spanish (Caza y pesca deportiva; Pesca comercial)
cuerpo del anzuelo [correct, masculine noun]