English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
live bait [correct]
DEF: ... anything living that is placed on a hook to attract fish by scent or taste.
CONT: The most common live bait used by anglers are worms. Small minnows are also very effective baits. The wiggling action of live bait is especially attractive to curious and hungry fish.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
appât vivant [correct, masculine noun]