English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
hockey sock [correct]; ice hockey sock [correct]
DEF: An ankle-to-thigh garment worn over the shin guard and held up either by garters or attached to undershorts with hook and loop tabs.
OBS: Hockey socks ... are form-fitting, traditionally made of a cotton or synthetic rib-knit fabric.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
bas de hockey [correct, masculine noun]; bas de hockey sur glace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vêtement allant de la cheville à la cuisse, porté par-dessus le protège-tibia et maintenu en place par des jarretelles ou attaché au caleçon par des bandes autoagrippantes.