English (Morphology and General Physiology; Fish; Animal Reproduction)
kype [correct]; hooked snout [correct]
DEF: A hook formed on the lower jaw of adult male salmon and trout during the breeding season.
CONT: In salmonids of the genus Oncorhynchus (meaning "hooked snout"), the upper jaw becomes more elongated than the lower thereby forming a "snout."
OBS: Male salmon or trout with this trait are called "kippers," and "hooknoses" in the case of coho salmons.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poissons; Reproduction des animaux)
museau crochu [correct, masculine noun]; bec crochu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dimorphisme sexuel se développe à mesure que le saumon coho approche de la maturité sexuelle. Le mâle devient plus foncé et prend souvent une teinte rouge vif, sa mâchoire supérieure s'allonge en un bec crochu, et ses dents grossissent.
OBS: Les saumons mâles pourvus de cette caractéristique sont appelés des «bécards».