English (Descriptive Geometry; Applications of Automation)
cylindrical coordinate system [correct, noun]
DEF: A coordinate system consisting of one angular dimension and two linear dimensions [that] specify a point on a cylinder.
CONT: A cylindrical coordinate system is a three-dimensional coordinate system that specifies point position throughout the distance from a chosen reference axis, the direction from the axis relative to a chosen reference direction, and the distance from a chosen reference plane perpendicular to the axis …
French (Géométrie descriptive; Automatisation et applications)
système de coordonnées cylindriques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système de coordonnées cylindriques est un système qui étend le système de coordonnées polaires à deux dimensions en y ajoutant une troisième dimension qui mesure la hauteur d'un point par rapport au plan repéré par les coordonées polaires.
Spanish (Geometría descriptiva; Automatización y aplicaciones)
sistema de coordenadas cilíndricas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sistema de coordenadas cilíndricas establece las coordenadas polares (R, [alfa]) en lugar de las coordenadas x e y en el plano. La coordenada z es la misma que en [las] coordenadas cartesianas [...]