English (Military Transportation)
start point [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SP [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A well defined point on a route at which a movement of vehicles begins to be under the control of the commander of this movement.
OBS: It is at this point that a column is formed by the successive passing, at an appointed time, of each of its elements.
OBS: In addition to the principal start point of a column, there may be secondary start points for its different elements.
OBS: start point; SP : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: start point; SP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport militaire)
point initial [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En circulation routière, point déterminé sur une route où le mouvement des véhicules est placé sous le contrôle du chef de colonne.
OBS: C'est à cet endroit qu’une colonne est formée par le passage successif, à un moment déterminé, de chacun de ses éléments.
OBS: Outre le point initial principal, plusieurs points initiaux secondaires peuvent exister pour les différents éléments de la colonne.
OBS: point initial : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: point initial : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: point initial; PI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Transporte militar)
punto inicial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto claramente definido sobre una ruta en el que el movimiento de los vehículos se pone bajo el control del jefe del movimiento.
OBS: Es en este punto donde se forma la columna por el paso sucesivo, en tiempo determinado, de cada uno de los elementos que forman la columna. Pueden existir además de este punto inicial otros puntos iniciales secundarios para los distintos componentes de la columna.