English (Glasses (table setting); Wine Service; Glassware)
champagne flute [correct]; flute champagne glass [correct]; flute [correct, noun]
CONT: The flute's signature tall and narrow shape is advantageous for better preserving the flavour and carbonation of the wine. The central indent at the bottom of the glass also acts as a congregating point for the bubbles and helps them float smoothly to the top.
French (Verres (service de table); Service des vins; Objets en verre)
flûte à champagne [correct, feminine noun]; flûte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La flûte à champagne. Longtemps considérée comme le choix par excellence pour déguster du champagne, la flûte se caractérise par son long pied et sa forme étroite et allongée. Son design élancé permet aux bulles de monter lentement vers la surface, préservant ainsi leur effervescence.