English (Applications of Automation)
cylindrical robot [correct, noun, standardized]; cylindrical coordinate robot [correct, noun]; columnar robot [correct, noun]
DEF: A robot, built around a column, that moves according to a cylindrical coordinate system in which the position of any point is defined in terms of an angular dimension, a radial dimension, and a height from a reference plane.
CONT: The first axis of cylindrical coordinate robots … is a revolute base rotation. The second and third are prismatic, resulting in a natural cylindrical motion.
OBS: cylindrical robot: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot cylindrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; robot à coordonnées cylindriques [masculine noun]
OBS: robot cylindrique : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
robot cilíndrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Como su nombre indica, un robot cilíndrico tiene un rango de movimiento cilíndrico. Este tipo consta de una articulación de revolución y dos articulaciones prismáticas. La junta de revolución está situada en la base del brazo y permite la rotación de los eslabones en torno al eje del robot.