English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
elliptical fire growth model [correct]
DEF: A model of a free-burning point source fire with an elliptical shape.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
modèle elliptique de la propagation du feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle d'un incendie en brûlage libre de forme elliptique.