English (Target Acquisition; Demolition (Military))
predicted kill point [correct, NATO, standardized]; PKP [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: When the missile is being tracked, the missile tracking radar provides the computer with the missile present position information needed for the computer to determine the predicted kill point. The missile tracking radar continues to supply the computer with missile present position information and transmits the commands from the computer necessary to guide the missile to the kill point and cause warhead detonation.
OBS: predicted kill point; PKP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Destruction (Militaire))
point d'impact prévu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: point d'impact prévu : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.