English (Intelligence (Military); Land Forces)
point reconnaissance [correct, officially approved]; pt recce [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The reconnaissance of a specific location to obtain information pertaining to, but not limited to, the enemy, obstacles and terrain within the immediate vicinity of that location.
OBS: point reconnaissance; pt recce : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
reconnaissance de point [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; reco pt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Reconnaissance d'un emplacement précis permettant d'obtenir de l'information concernant, entre autres, l'ennemi, les obstacles et le terrain dans les environs immédiats de cet emplacement.
OBS: reconnaissance de point; reco pt : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.