English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abused [correct, adjective]; maltreated [correct, adjective]
CONT: She pointed out that it is very difficult for the abused spouse to leave, both from an economic point of view and from a real fear that the abuser might stalk or indeed kill the abused spouse.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraité [correct, adjective]; maltraitée [correct, adjective]
CONT: La Section du statut de réfugié a reconnu que la preuve documentaire sur les recours des femmes maltraitées en Moldova est peu abondante.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia)
maltratado [correct]
OBS: Dícese de quien ha sido objeto de malos tratos físicos, sexuales o emocionales.