English (Synthetic Fabrics; Glass Fabrics)
S-2 Glass Fiber [correct]; S-2 glass fibre [correct]; S-2 Glass [correct]
CONT: S-2 Glass Fiber launched to Mars. Nasa's Mars Observer Spacecraft relies on Owens-Corning's S-2 Glass Fiber for its instruments booms.... the booms are originally stored in 70 cm launch canisters. S-2 Glass is used in the primary structural components of the booms.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Verre textile)
fibre de verre S-2 Glass [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'engin spatial d'observation Mars Observer Spacecraft de la Nasa utilise la fibre de verre S-2 Glass [...] pour ses mâts de support d'instruments [...]; les mâts sont au départ stockés dans des réceptacles de 70 cm. La fibre de verre S-2 Glass est utilisé dans les composants structurels des mâts.