English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
S-curve distortion [correct, NATO, standardized]; S-bend distortion [correct, NATO, standardized]; S distortion [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distortion in the image produced by a scanning sensor which results from the forward displacement of the sensor during the time of lateral scan.
OBS: S-bend distortion; S-curve distortion : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: S distortion: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
distorsion en S [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Distorsion de l'image produite par un capteur à balayage due au déplacement vers l'avant du capteur au cours de la durée d'un balayage latéral.
OBS: distorsion en S : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
distorsión en S [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distorsión producida en una imagen por un sensor de exploración debida al movimiento adelante del sensor durante su desplazamiento lateral.