English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
fatigue strength at N cycles [correct]; median fatigue strength at N cycles [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical value of stress for failure at exactly N cycles as determined from an S-N diagram. The value of SN</sub> thus determined is subject to the same conditions as those which apply to the S-N diagram. The value of SN</sub> that is commonly found in the literature is the hypothetical value of maximum stress, Smax</sub>, minimum stress Smin</sub>, or stress amplitude, Sa</sub>, at which 50% of the specimens of a given sample could survive N stress cycles in which the mean stress Sm</sub>=0.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
résistance à la fatigue pour N cycles [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à la fatigue sous endurance limitée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur de la sollicitation pour laquelle l'éprouvette présenterait une longévité (qui peut être déterminée statistiquement) de N cycles.