English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
anticlockwise direction [correct]; counterclockwise direction [correct]
CONT: Z-Twist and S-Twist Yarns. A yarn's twist can be in either direction. A clockwise rotation produces a Z-twist yarn, while a counterclockwise rotation produces an S-twist yarn. Generally, a yarn is spun with S twist and plied with Z twist to balance the yarn, leaving it free of kinks.
OBS: Yarns are twisted to give them strength and smoothness; a clockwise twist is known as the Z twist and a counterclockwise twist is known as the S twist.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
sens senestrorsum [correct, masculine noun]; sens anti-horlogique [correct, masculine noun]; sens sénestrorsum [correct, masculine noun]; sens sinistrorsum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] sens senestrorsum, c'est-à-dire dans le sens contraire à celui des aiguilles d'une montre.
OBS: sénestrorsum : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).