English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
undertwisting [correct]; undertwist [correct]
CONT: To check if your plying is balanced, which means you are not overtwisting or undertwisting your plied singles together, simply let a two-foot length of your plied yarn hang in a loop and see if it maintains its U-shape-if it does, then you’ve plied your yarns together correctly. If it twists to the right(an S-twist), then it's underplied; if it twists to the left(a Z-twist), then it's overplied.
French (Filature (Textiles))
sous-torsion [feminine noun]; sous torsion [feminine noun]