English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Y/C connector [correct]; S-video connector [correct]; Ushiden connector [correct]
DEF: A 4-pin DIN connector used for high-end S-video sources.
OBS: Luminance (Y) and chrominance (C); type of video signal transmission format that separates the color portion of the signal (chrominance) from the brightness portion of the signal (luminance) resulting in higher picture quality compared to composite video, which combines the two into a single signal. A Y/C connection is often known as a S-Video connection. These cables carry the brightness and color information on two separate wires.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
prise S-Vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; connecteur S-Vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; prise Ushiden [correct, feminine noun]; prise Y/C [correct, feminine noun]; connecteur Y/C [correct, masculine noun]; Ushiden [correct]; connecteur Ushiden [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La prise Ushiden, également nommée S-Vidéo, transporte le signal en Y/C (chrominance/luminance séparées). Elle est la favorite des liaisons (mais pas la meilleure) entre DVD et un diffuseur d'image. Au-dessus de 1,50 m, choisir un câble de très haute qualité.