English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
successive presumptions [correct, plural]
CONT: [The presumptions] may, as in the present case, impose an alternating duty to produce evidence which shifts from one party to the other, a process which Wigmore describes as "successive presumptions" . .. (1972) 2 S.C.R. 225 (Dickson, J.].
OBS: successive presumptions: term generally used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
présomptions successives [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: présomptions successives : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: présomptions successives : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.