English (Parapsychology)
metapsychiatry [correct]
CONT: Metapsychiatry is a term born of necessity to designate the important but hitherto unclassified interface between psychiatry and mysticism. By "mysticism" the stuhor means phenomena experienced by the senses but not explainable by the intellect. Examples of such phenomena are dreams, ESP, faith healing and so forth. (Medline database).
OBS: Dean, S.R., A quest for purpose in psychic research. Mental Health Soc., 1976, 3(1-2) pp. 114-21, ISSN 0302-2811.
French (Parapsychologie)
métapsychiatrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des divers courants de connaissance dans le domaine de psychiatrie. Cette étude exclut un examen des troubles mentaux en particulier.
OBS: Ann. Med. Psychol (Paris) (France), juillet 1973, 2(2) p. 273-9 ISSN 0003-4487.