English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
overall posterior sagitta [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance along the contact lens axis from the back vertex to a plane containing the contact lens edge.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: overall posterior sagitta : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
flèche postérieure totale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, le long de l'axe de la lentille de contact, entre le sommet arrière et le plan contenant le bord de la lentille de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: flèche postérieure totale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).