English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Surgery)
sagittal section [correct]
DEF: section that follows the sagittal suture and runs the entire length of the body, thus dividing the latter into more or less equal right and left halves.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Chirurgie)
coupe sagittale [feminine noun]; section sagittale [feminine noun]