English (Obstetric Surgery)
low forceps delivery [correct]; low forceps [correct]; outlet forceps delivery [correct, less frequent]; outlet forceps [correct]
DEF: forceps delivery in which the forceps is applied when the scalp is or has been visible at the introitus without separating the labia, the skull has reached the pelvic floor, and the sagittal suture is in the anteroposterior diameter of the pelvis.
French (Chirurgie obstétrique)
extraction par application de forceps à la partie basse [feminine noun]