English (Musculoskeletal System; Physiotherapy)
abduction [correct]
DEF: The movement of a limb or organ away from the medial sagittal plane.
OBS: Do not confuse the terms "abduction" and "adduction."
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Physiothérapie)
abduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement qui écarte un membre ou un segment de membre de la ligne moyenne du corps.
OBS: Ne pas confondre les termes «abduction» et «adduction».
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Fisioterapia)
abducción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento que efectúa un miembro o una parte del mismo a consecuencia del cual éste se separa de la línea media del cuerpo.
OBS: El movimiento opuesto a la abducción es la aducción.