English (Dentistry)
Herbst appliance [correct]
DEF: Fixed or removable appliance designed to effect an orthopedic change of the mandible much like an activator.
OBS: The appliance obliges the jaw to function in an anterior position to stimulate sagittal correction of Class II malocclusions.
French (Dentisterie)
appareil de Herbst [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui propulse la mandibule de manière à activer les phénomènes de croissance en changeant l'environnement neuro-musculaire.