English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
oxycephaly [correct]; acrocephaly [correct]
DEF: A type of craniosynostosis in which there is premature closure of the sagittal and coronal sutures, resulting in an abnormally high, peaked, or conically shaped skull. [From STEDM, 1982, p. 1011. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
acrocéphalie [correct, feminine noun]; oxycéphalie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation crânienne due à la synostose précoce des sutures coronale et sagittale, caractérisée par le développement de la boîte crânienne en hauteur et en largeur (crâne en tour, tête en pain de sucre).
OBS: Lorsque le crâne prend un aspect en tour, on parle de turricéphalie.