English (Musculoskeletal System)
scaphocephaly [correct]
DEF: The deformity of the skull produced by premature fusion at the sagittal suture. The skull is long and narrow and bears a ridge so that it has the appearance of an upturned boat with a keel.
OBS: A type of "craniostenosis".
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
scaphocéphalie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation crânienne comportant un développement considérable d'avant en arrière et un aplatissement latéral (d'où l'allure en coque de bateau), liée à une soudure prématurée de la suture sagittale.
OBS: La scaphocéphalie est une dolichocéphalie exagérée.
OBS: Variété de «craniosténose».
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
escafocefalia [correct, feminine noun]; esfenocefalia [correct, feminine noun]