English (Medical Imaging)
coronal plane [correct]; frontal plane [correct]
DEF: A vertical plane at right angles to a sagittal plane. It divides the body into anterior and posterior portions.
French (Imagerie médicale)
plan frontal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plan vertical perpendiculaire au plan sagittal. Il divise le corps humain en une partie antérieure et une partie postérieure.
OBS: plan coronal : inusité; plan transversal : impropre.