English (Horse Husbandry)
central sulcus
DEF: ... a sagittal groove in the middle of the volar side of the base of the frog.
CONT: The external or ground surface presents a central sulcus ... which is bounded by two ridges, the crura ....
French (Élevage des chevaux)
lacune médiane [feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des dépressions de la face inférieure du sabot des équidés.
CONT: La fourchette, fendue en son milieu par la lacune médiane, est séparée des deux barres de la sole par les lacunes latérales.