English (Paleontology)
basal ring [correct]
OBS: [The basal ring is] a ring at or below the base of the sagittal ring of a radiolarian skeleton, commonly with basal spines projecting from it(...)
French (Paléontologie)
anneau basal [correct]
OBS: Il comporte un anneau basal (...) surmonté d'un appareil apical simple (...) ou en anneau (...)