English (Recipes; Pastries (Cooking))
sago pudding [correct]; Gula Melaka
CONT: After a spicy meal, nothing ends it quite as delightfully as a desert of Gula Melaka, also known as Sago Pudding. Gula Melaka is the name of the brown palm sugar tapped from the coconut tree. It has a fragrance so intensely delicious that it needs only the addition of thick coconut cream to create a sauce of unsurpassed richness. This is poured over a simple pudding made from sago pearls.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pouding au sagou [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pouding : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).