English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
sags [correct, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [The] local irregularities in the film thickness caused by the downward movement of a coating material during drying in a vertical or in an inclined position.
CONT: Runs and sags : Mass slipping of total film or partial slipping of paint in curtains.
OBS: Small sags may be called runs, tears or droplets, large sags may be called curtains.
OBS: sags : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: sags : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
festons [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Coulures se présentant sous la forme de surépaisseurs en ondulations plus ou moins régulières et de faible amplitude.
OBS: Les petits festons peuvent être appelés coulures, larmes, gouttelettes. Les grands festons peuvent être appelés draperies.
OBS: festons : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: festons : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: festons : définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.