English (Cotton Industry)
roller ginning [correct]
CONT: ... roller ginning does less harm to the fiber because it is a much gentler process than saw ginning. Roller ginning upland cotton results in fiber that can average two staple lengths longer, two percentage points higher in length uniformity, and two percentage points lower in short fiber compared to saw ginning the same cotton.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
égrenage au rouleau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'égreneuse à rouleau cause moins de dommages que l'égreneuse à scies lorsque la fibre est séparée de la graine. L'égrenage au rouleau est néanmoins un processus beaucoup plus lent.