English (Climatology; Climate Change)
climatic period [correct]
CONT: The 16th to the 19th century was a climatic period known as the Little Ice Age. As a result, most of Europe saw colder, longer, and more snowy winters than previously known.
French (Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
période climatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le petit âge glaciaire (parfois abrégé en PAG) est une période climatique froide principalement localisée sur l'Atlantique Nord ayant approximativement eu lieu entre le début du 16e et la fin du 19e siècle. Elle est caractérisée par une série d'hivers longs et froids.