English (General Mechanics (Physics); Wood Industries; Construction Methods)
wedging [correct]
DEF: The action of driving in one or more wedges to fasten, tighten, fix or cleave by this means.
CONT: Wedging will be necessary to avoid pinching of the saw... If necessary, wedging will also force the tree to fall.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Industrie du bois; Procédés de construction)
coinçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de serrer ou d'ouvrir avec des coins.