English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Wood Sawing)
tooth setter [correct]; tooth setting tool [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to set the teeth of a saw blade by orienting them in order to make a kerf larger than the blade body.
French (Outillage industriel; Sciage du bois)
appareil d'avoyage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil employé pour donner de la voie à une lame de scie en orientant ses dents afin qu'elles procurent un trait de scie plus large que le corps de la lame.