English (Hand Tools)
ground-off blade; ground-off saw
DEF: A circular saw ... plate [which] is wholly flat on one side and mostly so on the other, only tapering peripherally (through being "ground off") for a few inches to the rim.
OBS: For some authors the word "saw" in the term "ground-off saw" is to be interpreted as meaning "ground-off blade".
French (Outillage à main)
lame de scie circulaire rainurée [feminine noun]; lame de scie circulaire décolletée [feminine noun]
DEF: Lame de scie circulaire dont le disque central est plat sur une face et sur la presque totalité de l'autre face qui est amincie à son extrémité périphérique, à quelques centimètres de la jante.