English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
kerf cut [correct]
DEF: A single cut the width of the saw blade made in a roof to check for fire extension.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
trait de scie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entaille de la largeur de la lame d'une scie faite dans un toit pour vérifier l'étendue du feu.