English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Electronic Circuits Technology)
silicon wafer [correct]
CONT: To create a wafer from silicon, purified polycrystalline silicon is heated to a molten liquid. A small piece of solid silicon is placed on the molten liquid, and as the seed is pulled from the molten liquid, it cools to form a single crystal ingot. The crystal ingot is ground to a uniform diameter and diamond saw blade cuts the ingot into thin slices of less than 1 mm thickness. This silicon wafer is then chemically polished to give it a reflective luster.
OBS: [A wafer is] a round disc of semiconductor material [that is] most commonly silicon, although gallium arsenide and other semiconductor materials are also used.
PHR: Blank silicon wafer.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Technologie des circuits électroniques)
tranche de silicium [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette de silicium [correct, feminine noun]; rondelle de silicium [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois recouverte de résine, la tranche de silicium est soumise à une lumière visible ou à un rayonnement ultraviolet (UV) à travers un masque représentant le motif recherché.
CONT: [...] les principales phases de la fabrication d'un circuit intégré comprennent dans la plupart des cas [...] la réalisation collective des circuits sur des rondelles de silicium, par application d'un procédé technologique [...]
PHR: Plaquette de silicium vierge.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
oblea de silicio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pedazo de un lingote de silicio sobre el que se fabrican circuitos integrados.
OBS: Después de su fabricación y prueba, la oblea se corta en diminutas pastillas o plaquetas que luego se utilizan como componentes de circuitos integrados terminados siendo encapsulados posteriormente.