English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
saw blade defect [correct]
DEF: Caused during the wafer slicing operation by the saw blade. A depression made by the blade and not removed by lapping, will still be visible after chemical polishing as a roughened area. This type of defect may not be discernible before chemical polishing.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
défaut de lame de scie [correct, masculine noun]