English (Wood Sawing)
wavy cut [correct]
DEF: A flawed timber cut following an undulating saw motion and which is caused sometimes by a blunt blade.
French (Sciage du bois)
coupe ondulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe du bois défectueuse produite par un mouvement sinueux de la scie et qui peut être causée par une lame émoussée.