English (Electrical Machining)
electro-band machining [correct]
CONT: By this process, a low voltage, high amperage current is fed into the saw blade. The workpiece is connected to the opposite pole of the circuit. When the work comes close to the fast-moving band(6, 000 sfpm), a continuous electric spark passes from the knife edge of the saw to the work. This arc acts on the material and disintegrates it. The blade does not touch the work.
French (Électro-usinage)
coupe par électro-érosion [feminine noun]