English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
sawing machine [correct]; diamond sawing machine; diamond saw
DEF: A rotary sawing device for dividing diamonds.
CONT: ... operation of sawing machine : a motor belt-driven spindle holding the saw blade rotates at approximately 12, 000 to 15, 000 revolutions per minute(rpm) ;the edge of the blade carries the diamond powder and oil mixture, which saws the diamond.
OBS: Cutting [(sawing)] is done by a thin metal disk, usually phosphor-bronze, coated with a mixture of oil and diamond powder. Introduced about 1900.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
machine de sciage [correct, feminine noun]; machine à scier [feminine noun]; scie [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à disque rotatif servant à diviser un diamant.
CONT: Il existe aujourd'hui une multitude de machines de sciage : à disque ou au laser, automatique ou manuelle.
OBS: La scie est un disque mince en bronze phosphoreux.