English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
friction sawing [correct]; friction cutting [correct]
CONT: In friction cutting, an intense heat is generated which softens the material. The blade teeth do not actually cut but, rather, scoop out the soft material.... A momentary contact of the fast-moving saw tooth against the material being cut produces enough friction to heat the material to its softening point. This heating is largely confined to a very small area of contact immediately ahead of the saw blade.... As the material is fed into the saw, this narrow line of softened material is removed by the rapid motion of the blade.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
sciage thermique [correct, masculine noun]; sciage par fusion [correct, masculine noun]; sciage par friction [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de découpage de matériaux métalliques et minéraux dans lequel la très grande vitesse de déplacement de l'outil, appelé "ruban de sciage", provoque la fusion du matériau.