English (Wood Sawing)
log yield
OBS: Log quality is measured by the volume and quality of the potential lumber yield. External characteristics of the log such as diameter, surface indicators, and position in the tree(butt logs or uppers), are used to estimate potential lumber quality. To obtain the maximum yield from top-grade logs, it is best to saw them in a mill with a standard headrig and carriage, which is the first machine in a sawmill to start the breakdown of logs into lumber products.
French (Sciage du bois)
rendement des grumes [masculine noun]