English (Wood Sawing; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
set works [correct]; setworks [correct]; positioner
DEF: The mechanism on a log carriage which serves to advance the knees towards, or withdraw them from, the saw line, so regulating the thickness of the piece being cut.
French (Sciage du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
positionneur [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif diviseur [correct, masculine noun]; diviseur [correct, masculine noun]; système de division [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de division-dégagement [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme qui, sur un chariot ou un autre système de sciage ou d'équarrissage, permet d'ajuster la position de la pièce par rapport au plan de sciage ou vice versa et ainsi de régler l'épaisseur de coupe.