English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
carriage knee [correct]
CONT: Each carriage knee should be square with the headblock and the same distance from the saw. Align the knees by stretching a string or fine wire across the knee faces and by adjusting knees as needed until all touch the line.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
genouillère porte-griffes de chariot [see observation, feminine noun]; console porte-griffes d'un chariot [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).