English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
short-log bolter [correct]; bolter [correct]; ricker
DEF: A machine consisting of a circular rip saw and a power-driven or hand-fed carriage, used for sawing bolts into boards or planks.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
scie à billon [correct, feminine noun]; scie circulaire pour billons courts [feminine noun]
DEF: Scie ronde utilisée pour débiter des billes courtes en planches [...]