English (Hand Tools)
chain saw [correct, standardized]
DEF: A power-driven tool designed to cut wood with a saw chain and consisting of an integrated compact unit of handles, power source and cutting attachment, designed to be supported with two hands.
OBS: chain saw : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
scie à chaîne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil à entraînement motorisé, conçu pour couper du bois à l'aide d'une chaîne, constitué d'un dispositif compact intégré comprenant des poignées, une source de puissance et un dispositif de coupe, et conçu pour être maintenu avec les deux mains.
OBS: scie à chaîne : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.