English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
boring [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process of cutting with the saw chain at the nose(tip) of the guide bar in order to make a hole. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: boring: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
mortaisage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de coupe, la chaîne attaquant par le nez (l'extrémité) du guide chaîne afin de réaliser un orifice. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: mortaisage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.