English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
chain tension adjuster [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device, often acting on the guide bar, for adjusting the saw chain tension. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: chain tension adjuster: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
tendeur de chaîne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe agissant généralement sur le guide chaîne de façon à pouvoir régler la tension de la chaîne. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tendeur de chaîne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos); Aserradura de la madera; Explotación forestal)
tensor [masculine noun]