English (Hand Tools)
pole chain saw [correct, standardized]
DEF: A portable hand-held machine fitted with a cutting attachment mounted on a pole to enable an operator to cut the branches of standing trees.
OBS: pole chain saw : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
perche élagueuse à moteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative tenue à la main équipée d'un dispositif de coupe monté sur une perche permettant à un opérateur de couper les branches des arbres sur pied.
OBS: perche élagueuse à moteur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.