English (Wood Sawing)
boring cut [correct]; plunging cut [correct]
DEF: With a chain saw, any cut made by applying its nose to e. g. a tree stem or log.
French (Sciage du bois)
trait de scie plongeant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite entaille réalisée avec le bout d'une scie à chaîne, par exemple sur une tige ou une bûche.