English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
anti-kickback cutter link [correct]
OBS: anti-kickback chain : An anti-kickback saw chain uses drive links or side links which extend as they travel around the tip of the guide bar, thereby preventing contact between cutter link and the wood. The chance of saw kickback is reduced if cutter contact is prevented as chain travels around the bar nose.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
maillon-gouge anti-rebond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Un des trois types de maillons de sécurité] qui se distingue du maillon-gouge classique par la présence d'un déflecteur situé dans le prolongement du limiteur de profondeur.
OBS: Les deux autres types de maillons de sécurité pour scies à moteur sont le maillon-attache anti-rebond et le maillon-guide anti-rebond.