English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
chain catcher pin [correct]; chain catcher [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device for restraining the saw chain if it breaks or degrooves. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: (This saw is) safe and easy to work with a throttle interlock unit, a right-hand guard, a chain catcher pin and devibrated handles (AB Partner, Partner P100 Super. The Challenger).
CONT: The chain catcher protects against injury in the event of a broken chain (Kioritz Corporation, Echo Chain Saws for Farmers and Professionals).
OBS: chain catcher: term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
attrape-chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif situé près du pignon d'entraînement autour duquel la chaîne s'enroule en cas de bris.