English (Wood Sawing; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
spring-set [correct]; spring set [correct]; bevelled-dressed [correct, United States]; bevelled-dress [correct, United States]; briar-dressed [correct, United States]
DEF: Of a saw whose teeth are set by bending them out of the plane of the disk, band, web, etc., alternately to each side.
OBS: Effected by a saw set ... or by a set block and hammer.
French (Sciage du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
avoyé par torsion [correct]
OBS: avoyage par torsion : Action qui consiste à tordre les dents d'une lame de scie vers l'extérieur du plan de la lame, alternativement d'un côté et de l'autre.
CONT: [...] dent [...] avoyée par torsion.