English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
twin band headrig [correct]; twin-band-saw [correct]; twin band-mill [correct]; twin bands [plural]; twin band-saw mill
DEF: A sawmill that has both a right-hand and a left-hand band-saw, used to slab logs for ripping cants.
OBS: The saws may be mounted on the same frame or on separate movable frames allowing the distances between the saw cuts to be varied.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
scie à grumes à rubans jumelés [correct, feminine noun]; scie de tête à rubans jumelés [correct, feminine noun]; scie à rubans jumelés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scie de tête qui comporte une lame-ruban à main droite et une lame-ruban à main gauche montées sur des bâtis mobiles distincts permettant de faire varier leur distance symétriquement par rapport à la ligne de centre.