English (Wood Sawing)
shadow line [correct]
DEF: In sawing, a linear shadow projected on to the work piece whereby the operator can predetermine the saw line.
French (Sciage du bois)
trait d'ombre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parlant de scies mécaniques, la ligne lumineuse projetée sur la pièce de bois à scier, et qui permet à l'opérateur d'y définir le plan de sciage ou le trait de scie.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
marca de corte [correct, feminine noun]