English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
wide band-saw [correct]
CONT: Band saw. An endless belt-like strip of steel, toothed along one or both edges and running uni-directionally between two pulleys, used to saw timber.... In wide band-saws the strip is [greater than] 4in wide, suitable for heavier work, e. g. log conversion and resawing of large lumber.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
lame de scie à ruban large [correct, feminine noun]