English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
headrig optimizer [correct]
DEF: An optimizer used to determine the cutting axis and best position for the log and saw, so as to maximize the value of the lumber products produced.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
optimiseur de débitage des grumes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Optimiseur servant à déterminer l'axe de coupe et le positionnement favorable de la grume et de la scie, en vue d'un débitage optimal en produits.