English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
narrow band-saw [correct]
CONT: Band saw. An endless belt-like strip of steel, toothed along one or both edges and running uni-directionally between two pulleys, used to saw timber.... In wide band-saws the strip is [greater than] 4in wide, suitable for heavier work, e. g. log conversion and resawing of large lumber; in narrow band-saws... it is [lesser than] 2in wide, suitable for lighter work, e. g. the cutting of curves.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
lame de scie à ruban étroite [correct, feminine noun]