English (Wood Sawing)
upper log [correct]
DEF: The portion of a saw log extracted from the top of a trunk.
French (Sciage du bois)
bille de haut [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une grume sciée provenant de la partie supérieure du tronc.