English (Wood Sawing; Woodworking)
cut-off saw [correct]; cutoff saw [correct]; cut-down machine; docking saw [see observation]; docker [see observation]; butter
DEF: A saw, generally a circular saw, used to trim the ends off(i. e. to dock) timber.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, the terms «docking saw» and «docker» are used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sciage du bois; Travail du bois)
ébouteuse [correct, feminine noun]; rogneuse [correct, feminine noun]; scie à rogner à lame unique [feminine noun]; botteur [avoid, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Scie circulaire permettant de découper avec précision les extrémités de planches ou de bois équarris de toutes longueurs, notamment celles qui comportent des défauts, afin de leur donner une longueur uniforme.