English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
knee-bolter
CONT: The knee-bolter was a steel topped table on a track, with a wide slot in the front to admit the knee-bolter saw. The top of the table was level with the deck so the operator stood in a hole... The saw was vertical and was sixty inches in diameter, ran at 600 RPM and had sixty large, mean-looking, inserted teeth. The table had an arm that stuck out to fit between the operator's legs, hence the name "knee bolter. "The operator would wrestle the block onto the table, and, with his legs, push table and block into the saw, rotating the block so as to peel off the bark. If there was a large knot in the block, he would saw directly through it, so the knot would be the part of the block that would necessarily be wasted in the final cutting of the shingles.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
scie circulaire à chariot déplacée par le genou [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).