English (Hand Tools; Wood Sawing)
double-conical saw [correct, United States]; taper-ground saw [correct]; taper saw [correct]; splitting saw [correct, see observation]; double-swage set saw [correct, see observation]; double swage-set saw [correct]; double-swage saw [correct, see observation]; double-conical blade
DEF: A swage-set circular saw whose plate tapers, i. e. decreases gradually in thickness, on both sides from near the centre(collar) to the rim.
OBS: splitting saw; double-swage set saw; double-swage saw : terms used in the Commonwealth.
French (Outillage à main; Sciage du bois)
lame de scie circulaire biconique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lame de scie circulaire à dents avoyées par écrasement, caractérisée par l'amincissement progressif du disque de chaque côté, depuis le centre (collier) jusqu'aux jantes.
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Aserradura de la madera)
sierra cónica doble [correct, feminine noun]