English (Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
axial knock [correct, see observation]; chatter [correct, United States]
DEF: In sawing with circular saws, jarring of the teeth against the sawn surfaces being generated, owing to vibrations set up perpendicular to the saw plate.
OBS: axial knock: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
striage des surfaces [proposal, masculine noun]