English (Hand Tools)
cant file [correct]; cant saw file [correct]
DEF: A fine-tapered file with a triangular cross section, used for sharpening saw teeth.
French (Outillage à main)
tiers-point [correct, masculine noun]; lime tiers-point [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lime à section triangulaire, à angles vifs ou arrondis, qui s'emploie en particulier pour l'affûtage des lames de scie à bois.