English (Wood Industries)
timber yield [correct]
CONT: Timber Yield and Carbon Balance. Given a prior knowledge of the species in pure stands, the preferred configuration would provide data capable of simultaneously distinguishing three size classes(unmerchantable, pulpwood, saw wood) and stand biomass with a resolution of approximately 200 tonnes per hectare.... This information is the primary information needed by forest management agencies in assessing forest inventories to plan future utilization.
French (Industrie du bois)
rendement en bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rendement en bois et bilan du carbone. Une fois connue l'essence d'un peuplement, la configuration privilégiée devra produire des données permettant de déterminer simultanément les classes de dimensions des arbres (non marchand, bois de pâte et bois de sciage) et la biomasse du peuplement avec une résolution de 200 tonnes à l'hectare environ [...] Cette dernière donnée est la donnée capitale dont ont besoin les organismes d'aménagement forestier dans l'établissement des inventaires forestiers servant à la planification des utilisations futures.