English (Hair Styling)
saw cut comb [correct]
CONT: The best type of comb is saw cut. Each individual tooth is cut into the comb, leaving no rough or sharp edges. Saw cut combs can be made of plastic, but the best type is made of vulcanite(hard rubber), or, if you can afford it, horn, ivory, or tortoise shell.
French (Coiffure)
peigne à dents de scie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le meilleur peigne est à dents de scie, puisque chacune des dents est alors taillée à même le peigne. Les peignes à dents de scie sont généralement faits de plastique; ceux en vulcanite (caoutchouc dur) leur sont supérieurs; encore meilleurs sont ceux en corne, en ivoire ou en écaille de tortue si, bien sûr, vous pouvez vous les offrir (...)