English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
patrol quiet state [correct]; normal quiet state [correct]
CONT: Patrol quiet state. This is the most common quiet state of a vessel at sea in peacetime. This quiet state is the default if no other state is promulgated. No threat exists and habitability, training and maintenance are primary considerations.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
marche silencieuse normale [correct, feminine noun]; mode silencieux normal [correct, masculine noun]; marche silencieuse de patrouille [correct, feminine noun]; mode silencieux de patrouille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mode silencieux de patrouille. Mode silencieux le plus commun d'un navire en mer (temps de paix) [...]