English (Risks and Threats (Security); Transportation Insurance; Water Transport; Maritime Law)
peril of the sea [correct, see observation]; sea peril [correct, see observation]
CONT: Peril of the sea refers to extraordinary forces of nature that maritime ventures might encounter in the course of a voyage. Some examples of these perils include stranding, sinking, collision, heavy wave action, and high winds.
OBS: peril of the sea; sea peril : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Assurance transport; Transport par eau; Droit maritime)
fortune de mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; péril de mer [correct, see observation]
DEF: Accident fortuit ou sinistre d'ordre naturel, auquel est exposé un navire en mer, à l'exclusion des risques politiques ou juridiques tels qu'angarie, embargo, capture, etc.
CONT: Une tempête, un naufrage ou un échouement constituent des fortunes de mer.
OBS: fortune de mer; péril de mer : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguro de transporte; Transporte por agua; Derecho marítimo)
fortuna de mar [correct, feminine noun]; peligros de mar [masculine noun, plural]