English (Maritime Law)
excepted peril [correct]
CONT: ... the shipowner is debarred as a matter of law from relying on an exception unless he proves absence of negligence on his part. But he does have to prove that the damage was caused by an excepted peril or excepted cause ...
OBS: perils of the sea.
French (Droit maritime)
cas d'irresponsabilité [correct, masculine noun]; exclusion de responsabilité [feminine noun]