English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Meteorology)
meso-scale feature [correct]
CONT: Meso-scale wind flows play an important part in the dispersion of pollutants. These flows(horizontal dimension of 10s of kilometers) include :(i) land and sea or lake breezes[;](ii) urban heat-island circulation[;](iii) slope and valley winds. Such flows are most noticeable when skies are clear and when the macro-scale flows(horizontal dimensions of 100s to 1 000s of kilometers) are weak. Characteristically, these meso-scale features have 24-hour cycles(diurnal variations), so that the daily mean vector wind is small and thus, pollution is moved back and forth across the region without much dilution.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Météorologie)
phénomène d'échelle moyenne [masculine noun]