English (Botany; Grain Growing)
Taganrog [correct]; Taganrog durum wheat [correct]
CONT: Since durum wheats, as a class, are more drought resistant than bread wheats, they are better adapted to semiarid climates. It is not surprising then that durum wheats were first cultivated in the Mediterranean area. From the shores of the Mediterranean, durum wheat culture gradually spread to Southern Russia, and eventually to North and South America. Durum wheat exported from Argentina now, under the name Taganrog, probably originated from the Port of Taganrog in Southern Russia on the shores of the Black Sea.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
Taganrog [correct, masculine noun]; blé dur Taganrog [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme les blés durs, en tant que groupe, résistent davantage à la sécheresse que les blés panifiables, ils sont mieux adaptés aux climats semi-arides. Il n'est donc pas étonnant que les premiers blés durs aient été cultivés dans le bassin méditerranéen. De là, la culture du blé dur a rayonné progressivement jusqu'à la Russie méridionale puis, jusqu'aux Amériques. Le blé dur, actuellement exporté d'Argentine sous le nom de «Taganrog», tient probablement son origine du port de Taganrog (Russie méridionale) sur la Mer d'Azov.