English (Maritime Law; Shipbuilding; Offences and crimes; Transportation Insurance)
unseaworthy condition [correct]
CONT: When, once [ship seaworthy] she has reached a port of refuge, whatever may be the cause of her unseaworthiness, she must not proceed to sea again in an unseaworthy condition, otherwise the shipowner is responsible, whether the original cause of her unseaworthiness is covered by an exception or not, since the master, in leaving the port of refuge without repairing, is guilty of negligence.
French (Droit maritime; Constructions navales; Infractions et crimes; Assurance transport)
état d'innavigabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Le présent article n'a pas pour effet d'engager la responsabilité du représentant autorisé d'un bâtiment canadien du fait de l'envoi du bâtiment en voyage en état d'innavigabilité lorsque pareil envoi était raisonnable et justifiable pour obvier à une situation dangereuse.