English (Cargo (Water Transport))
top off
DEF: To fill a ship which is already partly loaded with cargo.
OBS: This operation occurs when there is a draught restriction at the first load port or between there and the open sea. The ship loads a quantity of cargo corresponding to the permissible draught, then fills up at the second port where there is no restriction.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
compléter le chargement; faire le plein