English (Types of Ships and Boats; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
assembly-command ship [correct]; ACS [correct]; assembly command ship [correct]; ACS [correct]; ACS
DEF: The vessel that will serve as a floating rocket assembly factory while in port and will provide crew and customers accommodations and mission control facilities for commanding launches at sea.
French (Types de bateaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
navire ACS [masculine noun]
CONT: L'assemblage des trois morceaux du lanceur en provenance de Russie et d'Ukraine, débute à l'intérieur du navire ACS (Sea Launch commander) alors amarré dans le port de Long Beach (Californie). Neuf jours seront nécessaires.