English (Electric Power Stations)
once through water-cooling
DEF: A cooling system in which water is drawn from an available source, e. g. river, sea, lake, canal, passed once through the power station condensers and returned in its heated condition directly to the source.
French (Centrales électriques)
refroidissement à circuit ouvert [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à prélever de l'eau d'un plan d'eau ou d'un cours d'eau et à la rejeter, après passage et échauffement à travers les condenseurs de la centrale dans le plan d'eau ou le cours d'eau.
Spanish (Centrales eléctricas)
refrigeración en circuito abierto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento que consiste en tomar el agua de un embalse o una corriente de agua y volverla a arrojar caliente al mismo embalse o corriente después de pasar por los condensadores de la central.