English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
offshore wind turbine [correct]; offshore WT [correct]; offshore windmill [correct]; marine wind turbine [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine that is located at a distance from the shore.
OBS: Offshore wind turbines take advantage of higher power outputs supplied by sea winds.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne en mer [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne marine [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne offshore [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne installée au large des côtes.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador marino [correct, masculine noun]; turbina eólica marina [correct, feminine noun]; aerogenerador costa afuera [correct, masculine noun]; turbina eólica costa afuera [correct, feminine noun]; aerogenerador offshore [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]