English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
double basin single effect system
OBS: Double basin single effect incorporates two pools, an upper and a lower. The power house is sited between them. Filling gates are built between the sea and the upper pool, with emptying gates direct to the sea between the lower pool and the sea. This set-up permits continuous power generation proportionate in output to the difference in head between the pools.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
cycle à deux bassins et simple effet [masculine noun]