English (Ship and Boat Parts; Sea Operations (Military); Ship's Aircraft (Military))
SATRAP [correct]
CONT: The carrier is fitted with the SATRAP computerised, integrated stabilisation system designed to maintain stabilisation to within 0. 5º of horizontal, allowing aircraft to be operated up to Sea State 5/6. As well as the carrier's two pairs of active stabilising fins and twin rudders, the system has two computer-controlled compensation units which consist of two rail tracks for trains carrying 22t of deadweight. These tracks run transversely below the flight deck. The system is designed to compensate for wind and heel and control roll, yaw and surge.
French (Parties des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
SATRAP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] SATRAP, un système automatique de tranquillisation et de pilotage qui permet de réduire les mouvements de roulis, de lacet et d'embardée du porte-avions et comprend notamment un dispositif révolutionnaire de compensation de gîte consistant en douze trains de wagonnets lestés se déplaçant sous le pont d'envol.