English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
vertical zoning [correct]
DEF: A zoning system intended to provide a higher degree of protection to imperiled natural or cultural resources at or near the sea floor while recreational, transportation or fishing activities are being conducted at or near the surface of the water.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
zonage vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zonage servant à assurer une protection accrue aux ressources naturelles ou culturelles en danger qui se trouvent au fond de la mer ou près de celui-ci, pendant que se poursuivent à la surface ou près de la surface, des activités récréatives, de transport maritime ou de pêche.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.