English (Water Pollution)
major spill [correct]
CONT: It submitted that there were no physical resources or trained personnel within the region to deal with a major spill of any kind in the Beaufort Sea and that, should a spill ever happen, it would threaten water quality and have major impacts on marine resources.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
déversement majeur [correct, masculine noun]