English (Oceanography)
restricted sea [correct, see observation]
CONT: Much like the water in a bathtub can be set to surging resonantly from end to end, the tidal oscillations in an ocean basin or a restricted sea can be accentuated by the basin’s natural period of resonance.
OBS: restricted sea : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie)
milieu marin fermé [see observation, masculine noun]; mer à circulation restreinte [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Au sud, un milieu marin fermé à marin à circulation libre a entraîné le mélange de roches siliciclastiques, d'évaporites et de carbonates.
OBS: milieu marin fermé; mer à circulation restreinte : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.