English (Collaboration with the FAO; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
scallop meat [correct]; adductor meat [correct]
CONT: Since scallops die if kept out of water for very long, they must be shucked at sea. [The crew] cut the scallop meats(adductor muscle) from the shell[, ] discarding the remainder overboard. The scallop meats are subsequently washed, bagged and stowed on ice for the duration of the fishing trip.
OBS: adductor meat; scallop meat: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
chair de pétoncle [correct, feminine noun]; muscle de pétoncle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chair de pétoncle; muscle de pétoncle : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.