English (Environmental Law)
natural prolongation [correct]
CONT: ... the continental shelf, consisting of the seabed and subsoil of the submarine areas that extend beyond the territorial sea throughout the natural prolongation of the land territory of Canada to the outer edge of the continental margin.
French (Droit environnemental)
prolongement naturel [correct, masculine noun]