English (Tectonics)
tectonic element [correct, see observation]
CONT: The continental margin consists of the seabed and subsoil of the shelf, the slope and the rise. Sri Lanka can claim part of the Bengal Deep Sea Fan which is considered the largest tectonic element on earth.
OBS: tectonic element: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
élément tectonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Bassins fermés tectoniques.- L'élément tectonique auquel ils doivent leur existence est le synclinal.
OBS: élément tectonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.