English (Oceanography)
deep ocean floor [correct]
CONT: The deep ocean floor supports a special community of animals. Although seaweeds grow from the sea floor near coasts, it is too dark at the bottom of the deep ocean for plants to live. Some organisms living here look a little like plants but actually they are animals like sponges, sea mats, sea anemones, and sea squirts.
French (Océanographie)
grands fonds océaniques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; grands fonds sous-marins [correct, masculine noun, plural]; grandes profondeurs océaniques [correct, feminine noun, plural]