English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
förde [correct]; föhrde [correct]
DEF: A long, narrow straight-sided inlet of the sea in a coastline consisting of till or surrounded by terminal moraines, and typically produced by drowning of a subglacial valley along a low-lying coast, like that of the SE Jutland Peninsula.
OBS: Plural: förden.
OBS: förde: A Danish term.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
förde [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le Schleswig-Holstein, les Förde, échancrures du littoral, sont typiques de la côte de la Baltique, alors qu'une côte de plages et de cordons littoraux en voie de régularisation prédomine dans le Mecklembourg-Poméranie occidentale.