English (Pumps)
charging pump [correct]; intake pump [correct]
CONT: A charging pump draws water from the ocean through a sea valve and pressurizes this impulse tank...
French (Pompes)
pompe d'admission [correct, feminine noun]; pompe d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]