English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
salt-water wedge [correct, standardized]; saltwater wedge [correct]; salt water wedge [correct]; saltwedge [correct]
DEF: The wedge-like intrusion of a large mass of salt water flowing in from the sea under the freshwater in a tidal waterway. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: One of the most notable characteristics of an estuary is the differing gradients of salinity that are present ... These gradients may appear both horizontally and vertically within the water column. Under flood tide conditions the layer of surface water coming into the estuary is moving at a faster rate than the bottom layer. As the tidal waters come in contact with the fresh water moving out of the river, the more dense salt water sinks to the bottom causing the fresh water to rise. The result of this tidal movement is a mixing of the fresh and salt water from the top to the bottom referred to as tidal over-mixing, and a salt water "wedge" being formed. The wedge is narrowest at the head of the river and it broadens out towards the mouth of the river.
OBS: The mixing of fresh water with salt water within the estuary plays an important biological role in the life and development of a great many species of plants and animals.
OBS: salt-water wedge: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
coin salé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coin d'eau salé [correct, masculine noun]; biseau d'eau salé [correct, masculine noun]; biseau salé [correct, masculine noun]; langue d'eau salée [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse importante d'eau salée, en provenance de la mer, pénétrant comme un coin au-dessous de l'eau douce dans une voie d'eau à marée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: L'hydrodynamisme des estuaires. L'eau salée étant plus dense (plus lourde) que l'eau douce, le courant marin remonte le cours du fleuve en profondeur, sous la couche d'eau douce. On parle de coin salé.
OBS: coin salé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
cuña oceánica [correct, feminine noun]; cuña de agua salada [feminine noun]
DEF: Cuña de agua salada que se mueve bajo una masa de agua dulce.